Following nomination, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary holds a hearing for nominees before they can be confirmed.
All appointments require Senate confirmation.

Verified by Leadership Connect’s courts content team in Washington, DC.

Supreme Court of the United States

No nominations this session

 

Circuit Court of Appeals

NameTitleCircuit Court of AppealsNominated OnConfirmed onSworn In Date
Eric D. MillerCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/22/20192/26/20193/4/2019
Chad ReadlerCircuit JudgeSixth Circuit1/22/20193/6/20193/7/2019
Eric E. MurphyCircuit JudgeSixth Circuit1/22/20193/7/20193/11/2019
Paul MateyCircuit JudgeThird Circuit1/22/20193/12/20193/18/2019
Neomi J. RaoCircuit JudgeDistrict of Columbia Circuit1/22/20193/13/20193/18/2019
Allison Jones RushingCircuit JudgeFourth Circuit1/22/20193/5/20193/21/2019
Bridget S. BadeCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/22/20193/26/20194/4/2019
Joseph BiancoCircuit JudgeSecond Circuit1/22/20195/8/20195/13/2019
Michael H. ParkCircuit JudgeSecond Circuit1/22/20195/9/20195/13/2019
Daniel P. CollinsCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/30/20195/21/20195/22/2019
Kenneth Kiyul LeeCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/30/20195/15/20196/12/2019
Peter J. PhippsCircuit JudgeThird Circuit5/3/20197/16/20197/22/2019
Daniel A. BressCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/30/20197/9/20197/30/2019
Halil Suleyman OzerdenCircuit JudgeFifth Circuit6/24/2019
Steven J. MenashiCircuit JudgeSecond Circuit9/9/201911/14/201911/14/2019
Danielle J. HunsakerCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit9/19/201911/6/201911/12/2019
William Joseph NardiniCircuit JudgeSecond Circuit9/19/201911/7/201911/14/2019
Patrick BumatayCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit10/15/2019
Barbara LagoaCircuit JudgeEleventh Circuit10/15/201911/20/2019
Robert J. LuckCircuit JudgeEleventh Circuit10/15/201911/19/201911/19/2019
Lawrence VanDykeCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit10/15/2019
Andrew L. BrasherCircuit JudgeEleventh Circuit11/21/2019

 

District Courts

NameTitleDistrict CourtNominated onConfirmed onSworn In Date
Roy K. AltmanDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Florida1/22/20184/4/20194/9/2019
Patrick WyrickDistrict JudgeWestern District of Oklahoma2/7/20194/9/20194/10/2019
Holly A. BradyDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Indiana1/22/20194/10/20194/23/2019
David MoralesDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Texas1/22/20194/10/20194/25/2019
J. Campbell BarkerDistrict JudgeEastern District of Texas1/22/20195/1/20195/3/2019
Rodolfo Ruiz IIDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Florida1/22/20195/1/20195/3/2019
Andrew Lynn BrasherDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Alabama1/22/20195/1/20195/7/2019
Raul M. Arias-MarxuachDistrict JudgeDistrict of Puerto Rico1/22/20185/2/20195/16/2019
Daniel Desmond DomenicoDistrict JudgeDistrict of Colorado1/22/20194/9/20195/16/2019
Michael J. TruncaleDistrict JudgeEastern District of Texas1/22/20195/14/20195/16/2019
Kenneth D. BellDistrict JudgeWestern District of North Carolina1/22/20195/22/20195/26/2019
Joshua WolsonDistrict JudgeEastern District of Pennsylvania1/22/20195/2/20195/28/2019
Wendy VitterDistrict JudgeEastern District of Louisiana1/22/20195/16/20195/29/2019
Howard C. Nielson Jr.District JudgeDistrict of Utah1/22/20195/22/20196/12/2019
Stephen R. Clark Sr.District JudgeEastern District of Missouri1/22/20195/22/20196/14/2019
Sarah Daggett MorrisonDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Ohio1/22/20196/11/20196/14/2019
Rodney SmithDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Florida1/22/20196/12/20196/14/2019
Corey Landon MazeDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Alabama1/22/20196/12/20196/18/2019
Pamela A. BarkerDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Ohio1/22/20196/12/20196/19/2019
Jean-Paul BouleeDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Georgia1/22/20196/12/20196/19/2019
Matthew J. KacsmarykDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas1/22/20196/19/20196/21/2019
Allen Cothrel WinsorDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Florida1/22/20196/19/20196/21/2019
Rossie Alston Jr.District JudgeEastern District of Virginia1/22/20186/10/20196/25/2019
James David Cain Jr.District JudgeWestern District of Louisiana1/22/20196/19/20196/25/2019
Carl J. NicholsDistrict JudgeDistrict of Columbia1/22/20195/22/20196/25/2019
Greg GuidryDistrict JudgeEastern District of Louisiana1/17/20196/19/20196/28/2019
Thomas P. BarberDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Florida1/22/20196/12/20197/11/2019
J. Nicholas RanjanDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania1/22/20197/10/20197/12/2019
T. Kent WetherellDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Florida1/22/20197/10/20197/12/2019
Clifton CorkerDistrict JudgeEastern District of Tennessee1/22/20197/18/20197/22/2019
Damon LeichtyDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Indiana1/22/20197/10/20197/26/2019
Wendy Williams BergerDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Florida1/22/20197/24/20197/29/2019
Peter D. WelteDistrict JudgeDistrict of North Dakota1/17/20197/30/20198/5/2019
Karin J. ImmergutDistrict JudgeDistrict of Oregon1/22/20197/31/20198/5/2019
William Shaw Stickman IVDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania5/3/20197/31/20198/5/2019
Brian BuescherDistrict JudgeDistrict of Nebraska1/22/20197/24/20198/6/2019
Brantley StarrDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas3/11/20197/31/20198/6/2019
James HendrixDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas1/17/20197/30/20198/9/2019
Michael T. LiburdiDistrict JudgeDistrict of Arizona1/17/20197/30/20198/9/2019
Mark T. PittmanDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas1/17/20197/31/20198/9/2019
Jason K. PulliamDistrict JudgeWestern District of Texas3/5/20197/31/20198/9/2019
Martha PacoldDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Illinois4/8/20197/31/20198/19/2019
Sean JordanDistrict JudgeEastern District of Texas1/17/20197/30/20198/20/2019
John Milton YoungeDistrict JudgeEastern District of Pennsylvania1/22/20197/31/20198/20/2019
Mary M. RowlandDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Illinois4/8/20197/31/20198/20/2019
Jeffrey Vincent BrownDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Texas3/11/20197/31/20199/4/2019
Ada E. BrownDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas3/15/20199/11/20199/13/2019
Steven D. GrimbergDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Georgia4/2/20199/11/20199/13/2019
Steven C. SeegerDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Illinois4/8/20199/11/20199/13/2019
Mary E. McElroyDistrict JudgeDistrict of Rhode Island4/8/20199/11/20199/30/2019
David J. NovakDistrict JudgeEastern District of Virginia3/15/201910/16/201910/17/2019
Frank W. VolkDistrict JudgeSouthern District of West Virginia4/2/201910/16/201910/17/2019
Rachel P. KovnerDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/201910/16/201910/17/2019
Charles R. Eskridge IIIDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Texas5/3/201910/16/201910/17/2019
Justin R. WalkerDistrict JudgeWestern District of Kentucky6/24/201910/24/201910/25/2019
Phillip HalpernDistrict JudgeSouthern District of New York1/22/2019
Matthew McFarlandDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Ohio1/22/2019
Patrick WolsonDistrict JudgeWestern District of Oklahoma1/22/2019
Stanley BlumenfeldDistrict JudgeCentral District of California1/30/2019
Jeremy B. RosenDistrict JudgeCentral District of California1/30/2019
Mark C. ScarsiDistrict JudgeCentral District of California1/30/2019
Robert J. ColvilleDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania3/5/2019
Stephanie L. HainesDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania3/5/20199/11/20199/30/2019
Michael S. BogrenDistrict JudgeWestern District of Texas3/11/2019
Stephanie Dawkins DavisDistrict JudgeEastern District of Michigan3/11/2019
Gary R. BrownDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/2019
Stephanie GallagherDistrict JudgeDistrict of Maryland4/8/2019
Diane GujaratiDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/2019
Lewis LimanDistrict JudgeSouthern District of New York4/8/2019
Eric R. KomiteeDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/2019
John L. SinatraDistrict JudgeWestern District of New York4/8/2019
Mary Kay VyskocilDistrict JudgeSouthern District of New York4/8/2019
Douglas R. ColeDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Ohio5/3/2019
Kea W. RiggsDistrict JudgeDistrict of New Mexico5/3/2019
Jennifer Philpott WilsonDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Pennsylvania5/3/2019
David B. BarlowDistrict JudgeDistrict of Utah6/12/2019
Robert Anthony MolloyJudgeDistrict of the Virgin Islands6/12/2019
John Fitzgerald KnessDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Illinois6/24/2019
Lee Philip RudofskyDistrict JudgeEastern District of Arkansas7/8/201911/7/201911/8/2019
R. Austin Huffaker, Jr.District JudgeMiddle District of Alabama7/8/2019
Jodi W. DishmanDistrict JudgeWestern District of Oklahoma9/9/2019
Karen S. MarstonDistrict JudgeEastern District of Pennsylvania9/9/2019
Richard E. Myers, IIDistrict JudgeEastern District of North Carolina9/9/2019
Sarah E. PitlykDistrict JudgeEastern District of Missouri9/9/2019
Anuraag SinghalDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Florida9/9/2019
Daniel Mack TraynorDistrict JudgeDistrict of North Dakota9/19/2019
Sylvia Carreno-CollDistrict JudgeDistrict of Puerto Rico10/15/2019
John M. GallagerDistrict JudgeEastern District of Pennsylvania10/15/2019
Barbara Bailey JongbloedDistrict JudgeDistrict of Connecticut10/15/2019
Sherri A. LydonDistrict JudgeDistrict of South Carolina10/15/2019
Scott H. RashDistrict JudgeDistrict of Arizona10/15/2019
Cory T. WilsonDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Mississippi10/15/2019
Fernando L. Aenlle-RochaDistrict JudgeCentral District of California10/17/2019
Adam L. BravermanDistrict JudgeSouthern District of California10/17/2019
Bernard Maurice Jones, IIDistrict JudgeWestern District of Oklahoma10/17/2019
Sandy Nunes LealDistrict JudgeCentral District of California10/17/2019
R. Shireen MatthewsDistrict JudgeSouthern District of California10/17/2019
Rick Lloyd RichmondDistrict JudgeCentral District of California10/17/2019
Knut S. JohnsonDistrict JudgeSouthern District of California11/21/2019
John W. HolcombDistrict JudgeCentral District of California11/21/2019
Steve KimDistrict JudgeCentral District of California11/21/2019
Joshua M. KindredDistrict JudgeDistrict of Alaska11/21/2019
Michelle M. PettitDistrict JudgeSouthern District of California11/21/2019
Todd W. RobinsonDistrict JudgeSouthern District of California11/21/2019
Jennifer P. TogliattiDistrict JudgeDistrict of Nevada11/21/2019

 

Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

NameTitleCourts of Limited JurisdictionNominated OnConfirmed onSworn in Date
Richard A. HertlingJudgeCourt of Federal Claims1/22/20196/10/20196/12/2019
Ryan T. HolteJudgeCourt of Federal Claims1/22/20196/10/20197/11/2019
Timothy ReifJudgeCourt of International Trade1/22/20198/1/20198/8/2019
Courtney Dunbar JonesJudgeUnited States Tax Court2/6/20198/1/20198/9/2019
Emin ToroJudgeUnited States Tax Court2/6/20198/1/201910/18/2019
M. Miller BakerJudgeCourt of International Trade1/22/20198/1/2019
David A. TappJudgeCourt of Federal Claims3/5/201911/5/2019
Matthew H. SolomsonJudgeCourt of Federal Claims3/5/2019
Daniel Z. EpsteinJudgeCourt of Federal Claims6/24/2019
Eleni M. RoumelJudgeCourt of Federal Claims6/24/2019
Grant C. JaquithJudgeCourt of Appeals for Veterans Claims9/19/2019
Scott J. LaurerJudgeCourt of Appeals for Veterans Claims9/19/2019
Stephen Sidney SchwartzJudgeCourt of Federal Claims10/17/2019
Stephen A. VadenJudgeCourt of International Trade10/17/2019
Grace K. ObermannJudgeCourt of Federal Claims10/30/2019
Kathryn C. DavisJudgeCourt of Federal Claims11/19/2019
Alina I. MarshallJudgeUnited States Tax Court11/19/2019
Edward H. MeyersJudgeCourt of Federal Claims11/19/2019
Christian N. WeilerJudgeUnited States Tax Court11/19/2019