Following nomination, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary holds a hearing for nominees before they can be confirmed.
All appointments require Senate confirmation.

Verified by Leadership Connect’s content manager for courts in Washington, DC.

Supreme Court of the United States

No nominations this session

 

Circuit Court of Appeals

NameTitleCircuit Court of AppealsNominated OnConfirmed onSworn In Date
Joseph BiancoCircuit JudgeSecond Circuit1/22/20195/8/20195/13/2019
Michael H. ParkCircuit JudgeSecond Circuit1/22/20195/9/20195/13/2019
Paul MateyCircuit JudgeThird Circuit1/22/20193/12/20193/18/2019
Allison Jones RushingCircuit JudgeFourth Circuit1/22/20193/5/20193/21/2019
Eric E. MurphyCircuit JudgeSixth Circuit1/22/20193/7/20193/11/2019
Chad ReadlerCircuit JudgeSixth Circuit1/22/20193/6/20193/7/2019
Bridget S. BadeCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/22/20193/26/20194/4/2019
Eric D. MillerCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/22/20192/26/20193/4/2019
Neomi J. RaoCircuit JudgeDistrict of Columbia1/22/20193/13/20193/18/2019
Daniel A. BressCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/30/2019
Daniel P. CollinsCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/30/20195/21/20195/22/2019
Kenneth Kiyul LeeCircuit JudgeNinth Circuit1/30/20195/15/20196/12/2019
Peter J. PhippsCircuit JudgeThird Circuit5/3/2019

 

District Courts

NameTitleDistrict CourtNominated onConfirmed onSworn In Date
Greg GuidryDistrict JudgeEastern District of Louisiana1/17/20196/19/2019
James HendrixDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas1/17/2019
Sean JordanDistrict JudgeEastern District of Texas1/17/2019
Michael T. LiburdiDistrict JudgeDistrict of Arizona1/17/2019
Mark T. PittmanDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas1/17/2019
Peter D. WelteDistrict JudgeDistrict of North Dakota1/17/2019
Rossie Alston Jr.District JudgeEastern District of Virginia1/22/20186/10/2019
Roy K. AltmanDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Florida1/22/20184/4/20194/9/2019
Raul M. Arias-MarxuachDistrict JudgeDistrict of Puerto Rico1/22/20185/2/20195/16/2019
Thomas P. BarberDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Florida1/22/20196/12/2019
Pamela A. BarkerDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Ohio1/22/20196/12/2019
J. Campbell BarkerDistrict JudgeEastern District of Texas1/22/20195/1/20195/3/2019
Kenneth D. BellDistrict JudgeWestern District of North Carolina1/22/20195/22/20195/26/2019
Wendy Williams BergerDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Florida1/22/2019
Jean-Paul BouleeDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Georgia1/22/20196/12/20196/19/2019
Holly A. BradyDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Indiana1/22/20194/10/20194/23/2019
Andrew Lynn BrasherDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Alabama1/22/20195/1/20195/7/2019
Brian BuescherDistrict JudgeDistrict of Nebraska1/22/2019
James David Cain Jr.District JudgeWestern District of Louisiana1/22/20196/19/2019
Stephen R. Clark Sr.District JudgeEastern District of Missouri1/22/20195/22/20196/14/2019
Clifton CorkerDistrict JudgeEastern District of Tennessee1/22/2019
Daniel Desmond DomenicoDistrict JudgeDistrict of Colorado1/22/20194/9/20195/16/2019
Phillip HalpernDistrict JudgeSouthern District of New York1/22/2019
Karin J. ImmergutDistrict JudgeDistrict of Oregon1/22/2019
Matthew J. KacsmarykDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas1/22/20196/19/2019
Damon LeichtyDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Indiana1/22/2019
Thomas MarcelleDistrict JudgeNorthern District of New York1/22/2019
Corey Landon MazeDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Alabama1/22/20196/12/2019
Matthew McFarlandDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Ohio1/22/2019
David MoralesDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Texas1/22/20194/10/20194/25/2019
Sarah Daggett MorrisonDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Ohio1/22/20196/11/20196/14/2019
Carl J. NicholsDistrict JudgeDistrict of Columbia1/22/20195/22/2019
Howard C. Nielson Jr.District JudgeDistrict of Utah1/22/20195/22/20196/12/2019
J. Nicholas RanjanDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania1/22/2019
Rodolfo Ruiz IIDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Florida1/22/20195/1/20195/3/2019
Rodney SmithDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Florida1/22/20196/12/20196/14/2019
Michael J. TruncaleDistrict JudgeEastern District of Texas1/22/20195/14/20195/16/2019
Wendy VitterDistrict JudgeEastern District of Louisiana1/22/20195/16/20195/29/2019
T. Kent WetherellDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Florida1/22/2019
Allen Cothrel WinsorDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Florida1/22/20196/19/2019
Joshua WolsonDistrict JudgeEastern District of Pennsylvania1/22/20195/2/20195/28/2019
Patrick WolsonDistrict JudgeWestern District of Oklahoma1/22/2019
John Milton YoungeDistrict JudgeEastern District of Pennsylvania1/22/2019
Stanley BlumenfeldDistrict JudgeCentral District of California1/30/2019
Patrick BumatayDistrict JudgeSouthern District of California1/30/2019
Jeremy B. RosenDistrict JudgeCentral District of California1/30/2019
Mark C. ScarsiDistrict JudgeCentral District of California1/30/2019
Patrick WyrickDistrict JudgeWestern District of Oklahoma2/7/20194/9/20194/10/2019
Robert J. ColvilleDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania3/5/2019
Stephanie L. HainesDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania3/5/2019
Jason K. PulliamDistrict JudgeWestern District of Texas3/5/2019
Michael S. BogrenDistrict JudgeWestern District of Texas3/11/2019
Jeffrey Vincent BrownDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Texas3/11/2019
Stephanie Dawkins DavisDistrict JudgeEastern District of Michigan3/11/2019
Brantley StarrDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas3/11/2019
Ada E. BrownDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Texas3/15/2019
David J. NovakDistrict JudgeEastern District of Virginia3/15/2019
Steven D. GrimbergDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Georgia4/2/2019
Frank W. VolkDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Virginia4/2/2019
Gary R. BrownDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/2019
Stephanie GallagherDistrict JudgeDistrict of Maryland4/8/2019
Diane GujaratiDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/2019
Lewis LimanDistrict JudgeSouthern District of New York4/8/2019
Eric R. KomiteeDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/2019
Rachel P. KovnerDistrict JudgeEastern District of New York4/8/2019
Mary E. McElroyDistrict JudgeDistrict of Rhode Island4/8/2019
Martha PacoldDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Illinois4/8/2019
Mary M. RowlandDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Illinois4/8/2019
Steven C. SeegerDistrict JudgeNorthern District of Illinois4/8/2019
John L. SinatraDistrict JudgeWestern District of New York4/8/2019
Mary Kay VyskocilDistrict JudgeSouthern District of New York4/8/2019
Douglas R. ColeDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Ohio5/3/2019
Charles R. Eskridge IIIDistrict JudgeSouthern District of Texas5/3/2019
Kea W. RiggsDistrict JudgeDistrict of New Mexico5/3/2019
William Shaw Stickman IVDistrict JudgeWestern District of Pennsylvania5/3/2019
Jennifer Philpott WilsonDistrict JudgeMiddle District of Pennsylvania5/3/2019
David B. BarlowDistrict JudgeDistrict of Utah6/12/2019
Robert Anthony MolloyJudgeDistrict of the Virgin Islands6/12/2019
Kevin Ray SweazeaDistrict JudgeDistrict of New Mexico6/12/2019

 

Courts of Limited Jurisdiction

NameTitleCourts of Limited JurisdictionNominated OnConfirmed onSworn in Date
M. Miller BakerJudgeCourt of International Trade1/22/2019
Timothy ReifJudgeCourt of International Trade1/22/2019
Richard A. HertlingJudgeCourt of Federal Claims1/22/20196/10/2019
Ryan T. HolteJudgeCourt of Federal Claims1/22/20196/10/2019
Matthew H. SolomsonJudgeCourt of Federal Claims3/5/2019
David A. TappJudgeCourt of Federal Claims3/5/2019